Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica alexandri Guthrie & Bolus subsp. acockii (Compton) E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica acockii Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Extinct
Assessment Date
2005/03/31
Assessor(s)
E.G.H. Oliver & D. Pillay
Justification
This taxon has only ever been collected in the Kraaifontein area where all of its habitat has been converted for urban and industrial development. Not collected since 1940 therefore considered extinct.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kraaifontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica alexandri Guthrie & Bolus subsp. acockii (Compton) E.G.H.Oliv.Extinct Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica alexandri Guthrie & Bolus subsp. acockii (Compton) E.G.H.Oliv.Extinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Erica acockii ComptonExtinct Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Oliver, E.G.H. & Pillay, D. 2005. Erica alexandri Guthrie & Bolus subsp. acockii (Compton) E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica alexandri subsp. acockii on iNaturalist