Erica oreotragus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica oreotragus E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica esterhuyseniae Compton var. trimera Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/17
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica oreotragus E.G.H.Oliv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Erica oreotragus E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Falanga

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Erica oreotragus on iSpot