Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica glandulosa Thunb. subsp. breviflora (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv. & I.M.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica glandulosa Thunb. var. breviflora Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2012/09/26
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner, P.A. Manyama & L. von Staden
Justification
An extremely localized taxon (EOO 25 km²), known from two locations and declining due to habitat loss to expanding agriculture and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to expanding agriculture and crop cultivation as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica glandulosa Thunb. subsp. breviflora (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv. & I.M.Oliv.EN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, H.A. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1967. Ericas in southern Africa. Purnell, Cape Town & Johannesburg.


Oliver, E.G.H. and Oliver, I.M. 2005. The genus Erica (Ericaceae) in southern Africa: taxonomic notes 2. Bothalia 35(2):121-148.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schumann, D., Kirsten, G. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1992. Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Cape Town.


Citation
Turner, R.C., Manyama, P.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Erica glandulosa Thunb. subsp. breviflora (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv. & I.M.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica glandulosa subsp. breviflora on iNaturalist