Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica depressa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica cremnophila Esterh. & T.M.Salter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2018/07/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Erica depressa is a range-restricted habitat specialist, but not it is not threatened. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 89 km². It is therefore listed under the IUCN 3.1 Criteria, globally, as Least Concern but is nationally categorised as Rare.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the northern Cape Peninsula in South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on damp, sheltered rock crevices on upper sandstone slopes.
Threats
Erica depressa is threatended by habitat degradation.
Population

It is a habitat specialist occurring in small, isolated clumps. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica depressa L.Rare 2020.1
Erica depressa L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, H.A. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1967. Ericas in southern Africa. Purnell, Cape Town & Johannesburg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schumann, D., Kirsten, G. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1992. Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Erica depressa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Erica depressa on iNaturalist