Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica empetrina L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica empetrifolia L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/19
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica empetrina L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. 2008. Erica empetrina L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Erica empetrina on iNaturalist