Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica pulchella Houtt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica longiaristata Benth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Erica pulchella is a widespread and very common species. The population is declining, but it is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Cape Peninsula to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs on dry sandy flats and lower slopes.
Threats
It is threatened in places by habitat loss to urban and coastal development, as well as competition from alien invasive plants. Only about 22% of this species' habitat is currently irreversibly modified.
Population

It is a widespread and very common species, there is currently estimated to be at least 80 extant locations. The population is likely to be declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica longiaristata Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica pulchella Houtt. var. major T.M.SalterData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica pulchella Houtt. var. pulchella Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schumann, D., Kirsten, G. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1992. Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Erica pulchella Houtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica pulchella on iNaturalist