Erica nematophylla

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica nematophylla Guthrie & Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica filamentosa Andrews var. longiflora Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/02/09
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner, E.G.H. Oliver & D. Pillay
Justification
Only known from two disjunct locations, potentially threatened by alien plant invasion at both.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Stormsvlei near Riviersonderend and Garcia's Pass near Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos
Description
Stony slopes in fynbos.
Threats
Potentially threatened by competition from unmanaged escaping pine seedlings from nearby timber plantations.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica nematophylla Guthrie & BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica nematophylla Guthrie & BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Erica nematophylla Guthrie & BolusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Turner, R.C., Oliver, E.G.H. & Pillay, D. 2007. Erica nematophylla Guthrie & Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/02/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Erica nematophylla on iSpot