Groen Taai-heath

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica oblongiflora Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Common Names
Groen Taai-heath (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2011/06/08
Assessor(s)
E.G.H. Oliver, R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 479 km², recorded from three locations, and declining due to invasive alien Acacia cyclops encroachment, brush cutting and livestock grazing. A subpopulation at Infanta is potentially threatened by coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Agulhas Plain to Infanta.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos
Description
Limestone pavements and depressions on limestone ridges.
Threats
This is an Agulhas Plain limestone endemic, all known locations are currently severely threatened by dense Acacia cyclops infestations, as well as brush cutting and grazing. A subpopulation at Cape Infanta is potentially threatened by coastal development.
Population

Recorded from three locations but likely to occur at one or two other undiscovered locations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica oblongiflora Benth.CR B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica oblongiflora Benth.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schumann, D., Kirsten, G. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1992. Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Cape Town.


Citation
Oliver, E.G.H., Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Erica oblongiflora Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Erica oblongiflora on iSpot