Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica palliiflora Salisb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica nivea Sinclair
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Erica palliiflora is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread in the mountains of the Western Cape, from the Cederberg to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards to George.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs in gravelly and sandy soils on middle to upper slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica palliiflora Salisb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica nivea SinclairLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schumann, D., Kirsten, G. and Oliver, E.G.H. 1992. Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Erica palliiflora Salisb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Erica palliiflora on iNaturalist