Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica pannosa Salisb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica barbata Andrews, Erica barbata Andrews var. major Andrews, Erica barbata Lodd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/03/21
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <30 km²). No known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains near Greyton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Cool, south-facing middle and lower slopes in fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica pannosa Salisb.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. 2008. Erica pannosa Salisb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Erica pannosa on iNaturalist