Erica setulosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica setulosa Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Erica solandra Andrews, Erica solandra Andrews var. mollis Dulfer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/03/22
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner
Justification
A rare, high altitude habitat specialist, occurring on at least three different mountain ranges, in small, localized subpopulations, and with no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg, Klein Swartberg and Rooiberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, on moist rock ledges and slopes at high altitude.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica setulosa Benth.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. 2008. Erica setulosa Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica setulosa on iSpot