Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stylapterus ericoides A.Juss. subsp. ericoides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PENAEACEAE
Synonyms
Penaea ericoides (A.Juss.) Endl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(ii)
Assessment Date
2017/07/17
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A highly localized taxon (EOO and AOO <10 km²), known from a single, small subpopulation of less than 250 plants that is declining due to competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh Waterfall.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in bare sand along streams in the mountains.
Threats
When this taxon was last monitored in the 1980s, there were no threats to the population. However, recent field observations (2016) found the population to be completely overrun with dense infestations of unmanaged alien invasive plants. If the alien invasive species are not urgently cleared, this taxon will likely be extinct within the next 10 years (N.A. Helme pers. comm. 2016).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stylapterus ericoides A.Juss. subsp. ericoides Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stylapterus ericoides A.Juss. subsp. ericoides Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stylapterus ericoides A.Juss. subsp. ericoidesVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1967. Studies on Penaeaceae I. Systematics and gross morphology of the genus Stylapterus A. Juss. Opera Botanica 15:1-40.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2017. Stylapterus ericoides A.Juss. subsp. ericoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Stylapterus ericoides subsp. ericoides on iNaturalist