Sharptip Brickleaf

Scientific Name
Penaea acutifolia A.Juss.
Higher Classification
Common Names
Sharptip Brickleaf (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
D. Raimondo, R.C. Turner, D. Turner & D. van der Colff
A range-restricted (EOO 531-1080 km²), but locally abundant montane species that is not in danger of extinction.
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Outeniqua Mountains, mainly between Robinson's Pass and Montagu Pass, but possibly extending as far as Formosa Peak in the Tsitsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Major habitats
Damp sandstone slopes.
Threatened by competition from invasive alien plants in a small proportion of its distribution range. The largest section of the population is within well-managed protected areas.

This species was previously thought to be rare, but extensive field surveys indicate that it was merely overlooked, and is in fact abundant across a 75 km stretch from Robinson's Pass to Montagu Pass, where it occurs as one large, continuous subpopulation. Dahlgren (1971) included a collection by T.P. Stokoe from Formosa Peak in the Tsitsikamma Mountains with this species, but remarked that the locality may be dubious. This species has not yet been recorded again in the Tsitsikamma Mountains. If this species is confined to the Outeniqua Mountains, it has a very small distribution range (EOO 531 km²), but it extends to the Tsitsikamma Mountains, its EOO is potentially much larger.

Population trend
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Penaea acutifolia A.Juss.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)

Dahlgren, R. 1971. Studies on Penaeaceae VI. the genus Penaea L. Opera Botanica 29:1-58.

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.

Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.

Raimondo, D., Turner, R.C., Turner, D. & van der Colff, D. 2016. Penaea acutifolia A.Juss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/03/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© I. Ebrahim

Search for images of Penaea acutifolia on iSpot