Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hermannia lavandulifolia L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Hermannia cavanillesiana Eckl. & Zeyh. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2018/10/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Hermannia lavandulifolia is a widespread and common species that is declining due to severe, ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Based on the observed rate of habitat loss, a population reduction of 31% over three generations is inferred.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape, where it occurs from Worcester to the Overberg, and extends along the southern Cape coastal lowlands as far east as Plettenberg Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Hartenbos Strandveld, Gouritz Valley Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Gamka Valley Thicket
Description
It occurs on clay slopes in renosterveld and valley thicket.
Threats
This species has lost nearly 80% of its habitat to crop cultivation in the past, and loss continues. It is also threatened by habitat loss to coastal development between Stilbaai and Plettenberg Day. Subpopulations on the southern Cape coast are also threatened by competition from dense infestations of alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is still common in spite of extensive historical habitat loss, but continues to decline. It has lost 8% of its habitat between 1990 and 2014, and based on the observed rate of loss, a population reduction of 31% over three generations (60 years) is inferred.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hermannia lavandulifolia L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1980. Revision of Hermannia subgenus Hermannia in southern Africa. Bothalia 13(1&2):1-63.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Hermannia lavandulifolia L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hermannia lavandulifolia on iNaturalist