Hermannia nana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hermannia nana (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Hochr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Mahernia nana Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2019/11/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
The genus Hermannia is in need of taxonomic revision, and many species are poorly known. Hermannia nana is a poorly known species that is possibly rare and range-restricted, but it may also be difficult to distinguish from other species in the genus. Until taxonomically resolved, its risk of extinction can not be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species' range is not well known. It is possibly endemic to the southern Great Karoo between Laingsburg and Beaufort West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Its habitat is not known, it possibly occurs on gravelly slopes.
Population

This species is known from very few records, with most of them collected more than 100 years ago. This species may be overlooked due to taxonomic uncertainty in Hermannia, and its range is also botanically poorly explored. The population size, structure and trends are not known.


Population trend
Unknown
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1859. Byttneriaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):179-223. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Hochreutiner, B.P.G. 1908. Malvaceae et Sterculiaceae Novae. Annuaire du Conservatoire & du Jardin Botaniques de Genève 11-14:1-9.


Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2019. Hermannia nana (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Hochr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hermannia nana on iNaturalist