Kooboo-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. aethiopicum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Cassine aethiopica Thunb., Cassine pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze, Cassine sphaerophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze, Cassine velutinum (Harv.) Loes., Mystroxylon confertiflorum Tul., Mystroxylon pubescens Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Barsbessie (a), Bushveld Cherry (e), Cape Cherry (e), Kaboebessie (a), Kaboehout (a), Koeboebessie (a), Kooboo-berry (e), Kubu-berry (e), Lepelboom (a), Lepelhout (a), Monamane (ns), Mukwatikwati (v), Mukwatule (v), Mungugunu (v), See-saffraan (a), Umbovane (x), Umgunguluzampunzi (z), Umgunguluzane (z), Umgxube (x), Umnqayi (z), Umnqayi (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. aethiopicum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes. subsp. aethiopicum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. aethiopicum on iNaturalist