False Spike-thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Putterlickia pyracantha (L.) Szyszyl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Catha campestris (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.Presl, Celastrus campestris Eckl. & Zeyh., Celastrus obtusus Thunb., Celastrus pyracanthus L.
Common Names
Baster-pendoring (a), Branddoring (a), False Spike-thorn (e), Intlangwana (x), Mock Spike-thorn (e), Pendoring (a), Umhlangwe (x), Umqaqoba (x), Valspendoring (a), Vuurdoring (a), Wildegranaat (a), Wolwedoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg Peninsula to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards along the southern Cape coastal areas to the Eastern Cape, where it extends inland to the vicinity of Tsitsa Falls.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Fynbos, Savanna
Description
Strandveld, coastal fynbos and forest, as well as valley bushveld and thicket.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Putterlickia pyracantha (L.) Szyszyl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Jordaan, M. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1998. Systematic studies in subfamily Celastroideae (Celastraceae) in southern Africa. The genus Putterlickia. South African Journal of Botany 64(6):322-329.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Putterlickia pyracantha (L.) Szyszyl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Putterlickia pyracantha on iNaturalist