Gordonia False Spike-thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Putterlickia saxatilis (Burch.) M.Jordaan
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Celastrus saxatilis Burch., Gymnosporia saxatilis (Burch.) Davison
Common Names
Gordonia False Spike-thorn (e), Gordonia Mock Spike-thorn (e), Gordonia-valspendoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Putterlickia saxatilis (Burch.) M.JordaanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Putterlickia saxatilis (Burch.) M.Jordaan. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Putterlickia saxatilis on iNaturalist