Rock False Candlewood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Maytenus oleoides (Lam.) Loes.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Celastrus laurinus Thunb., Gymnosporia laurina (Thunb.) Szyszyl., Gymnosporia monococca Davison, Maytenus monococca (Davison) Loes, Scytophyllum laurinum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Brilbos (a), Klip-kersbos (a), Klipkershout (a), Klip-kershout (a), Lepelbos (a), Lepelhout (a), Lepelhoutbos (a), Rock Candlewood (e), Rock Cherrywood (e), Rock False Candlewood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Northern Namaqualand to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to the Winterhoek Mountains inland of Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes in mountain fynbos, renosterveld and succulent karoo.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Maytenus oleoides (Lam.) Loes.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Maytenus monococca (Davison) LoesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Marais, W. 1960. An enumeration of the Maytenus species of southern Africa. Bothalia 7:381-386.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Maytenus oleoides (Lam.) Loes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Maytenus oleoides on iNaturalist