Bell Spike-thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gymnosporia tenuispina (Sond.) Szyszyl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Celastrus tenuispinus Sond., Gymnosporia botsabelensis Loes., Maytenus tenuispina (Sond.) Marais
Common Names
Bell Spike-thorn (e), Klokkies-pendoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnosporia tenuispina (Sond.) Szyszyl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Gymnosporia tenuispina (Sond.) Szyszyl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gymnosporia tenuispina on iSpot