Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Common Spike-thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Celastrus buxifolius L., Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl. var. glomeruliflora Davison, Gymnosporia condensata Sprague, Maytenus cymosa (Sol.) Exell, Maytenus heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.Robson subsp. heterophylla (in part)
Common Names
Common Spike-thorn (e), Gewone Pendoring (a), Gifdoring (a), Hondebos (a), Ingqwangane (z), Ingqwangane Yehlanze (z), Lemoendoring (a), Motlhonu (tw), Pendoring (a), Sephatwa (ns), Spike-thorn (e), Stinkblom (a), Stinkblombos (a), Stinkdoring (a), Stinkpendoring (a), Tshiphandwa (v), Ubangalala (z), Umhlongwe (x), Umqaqoba (x), Usala (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gymnosporia buxifolia on iSpot