Bushman's Tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Methyscophyllum glaucum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Abyssinian Tea (e), African Tea (e), Arabian Tea (e), Boesmanstee (a), Boesmansteeboom (a), Boesmansteebos (a), Boesmantee (a), Bushman's Tea (e), Igqwaka (x), Inandinandi (nd), Khat (e), Khat (a), Luthadzi (v), Lwani (v), Mohlatse (ns), Spelonketee (a), Spelonke-tee (a), Umhlwazi (z), Umhlwazi (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/11/26
Assessor(s)
C.J. Geldenhuys & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Geldenhuys, C.J. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Catha edulis on iNaturalist