Coffee Pear

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pleurostylia capensis (Turcz.) Loes.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Cathastrum capense Turcz., Pleurostylia africana Loes.
Common Names
Bastard Saffron (e), Bastard Saffronwood (e), Bastersaffraanhout (a), Bastersaffran (a), Berghardepeer (a), Berghardepeerhout (a), Bergpeer (a), Bergpeerhout (a), Coffee Hard Pear (e), Coffee Pear (e), Koffiehardepeer (a), Koffiehardepeerhout (a), Koffiepeer (a), Mountain Hard Pear (e), Umbovane (x), Umbovane-ontsaka (x), Umngqangqa (z), Umngqangqa (x), Umthumelela (z), Umthunyelelwa (z), Umthunyelo (x), Umthunywalele (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa including Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Albany Mesic Thicket, Lowveld Riverine Forest, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Transkei Coastal Belt, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Maputaland Coastal Belt, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Fish Valley Thicket, Fish Mesic Thicket, Escarpment Mesic Thicket, Crossroads Grassland Thicket, Buffels Valley Thicket, Buffels Mesic Thicket, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Albany Valley Thicket, Sundays Valley Thicket, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Bhisho Thornveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Thukela Thornveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Granite Lowveld, Southern Afrotemperate Forest, Zululand Lowveld, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Ironwood Dry Forest, Sand Forest, Northern Coastal Forest, Southern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Zululand Coastal Thornveld
Description
Montane and riverine forest, thicket and bushveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pleurostylia capensis (Turcz.) Loes.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Davison, J.D. 1927. Celastraceae. Bothalia 2:289-346.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Pleurostylia capensis (Turcz.) Loes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pleurostylia capensis on iNaturalist