Gomvy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psammophora modesta (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum modestum Dinter & A.Berger
Common Names
Gomvy (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psammophora modesta (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Psammophora modesta (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psammophora modesta on iNaturalist