Cape Bogbean

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Villarsia capensis (Houtt.) Merr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MENYANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Menyanthes capensis Thunb., Menyanthes ovata L.f., Renealmia capensis Houtt., Villarsia ovata (L.f.) Vent.
Common Names
Cape Bogbean (e), Cape Buck-bean (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/18
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Villarsia capensis is a widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread in the mountains of the Western Cape and western part of the Eastern Cape, from the Koue Bokkeveld to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards as far as the Tsitsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
It occurs in wet soils, in marshy places, temporary pools and along stream margins in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
A small portion of the species habitat has been lost to crop fields, plantations and road construction. There is a continuous degradation of habitat by alien plants invasion and it is likely to be threatened by droughts.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Villarsia capensis (Houtt.) Merr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2017. Villarsia capensis (Houtt.) Merr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Villarsia capensis on iNaturalist