Peninsula Bogbean

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Villarsia goldblattiana Ornduff
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MENYANTHACEAE
Common Names
Peninsula Bogbean (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2017/07/19
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & H. Mtshali
Justification
Villarsia goldblattiana is a rare species occurring at an estimated three to five locations, that is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the southern Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It is localized to wet soils and marshes in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Parts of this species' range was historically densely infested with alien invasive plants, but these were cleared in the early 2000s. Alien invasive plants however require continued clearing and management, as they persist in soil-stored seed banks, emerging in high densities following natural veld fires. Uncontrolled and too frequent fires may harm the species ability to reproduce (Cook 2004).
Population

This species is known from a few isolated subpopulations, but is locally common in suitable habitat. The population is not suspected to be declining at present, but could decline rapidly if alien invasive plants are not managed.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Villarsia goldblattiana OrnduffVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Ornduff, R. 1999. A new Species of Villarsia (Menyanthaceae) from South Africa. Novon 9(3):407-409.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Mtshali, H. 2017. Villarsia goldblattiana Ornduff. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Villarsia goldblattiana on iNaturalist