Hairy Rock Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus glumosa Delile
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus glumosa Delile var. glaberrima Mart., Ficus glumosa Delile var. intermedia Mart., Ficus glumosa Delile var. lanuginosa Mart., Ficus glumosoides Hutch., Ficus montana Sim, Ficus rehmannii Warb., Ficus rehmannii Warb. var. villosa Warb., Ficus sonderi Miq., Sycomorus hirsuta Sond.
Common Names
African Rock-fig (e), Berg-rotsvy (a), Bergvy (a), Bergvyeboom (a), Hairy Rock Fig (e), Harige Rotsvy (a), Inkiwane (nd), Inkokhokho (z), Inkokhokho (sw), Magnyea (sw), Mountain Fig (e), Mountain Rock Fig (e), Mphaya (ns), Omnyama (z), Rock Fig (e), Rooitou (a), Rots-vyeboom (a), Sonder's Wild Fig (e), Tshikululu (v), Umdenda (z), Umdenda Omnyama (z), Umdende (z), Umnyaxa (z), Umthombe (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus glumosa DelileLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus glumosa Delile. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus glumosa on iNaturalist