Red-leaved Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus caffra (Miq.) Miq., Ficus caffra (Miq.) Miq. var. longipes Warb., Ficus caffra (Miq.) Miq. var. natalensis Warb., Ficus caffra (Miq.) Miq. var. pubicarpa Warb., Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq. var. tomentosa Hutch., Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq. var. tristis Warb., Ficus pondoensis Warb., Ficus schimperiana A.Rich., Urostigma caffrum Miq., Urostigma ingens Miq.
Common Names
Amakhiwani (x), Idotsi (nd), Inkhokhokho (z), Inkiwane (nd), Mhatolantswê (tw), Mohlatsa (ns), Monokane (ns), Mooma (tw), Motlhatsa (tw), Red-leaved Fig (e), Red-leaved Rock Fig (e), Rock Fig (e), Rooiblaar-rotsvy (a), Rooiblaarvy (a), Tshikululu (v), Uluzi (x), Umdenda Obomvu (z), Umdende (z), Umgonswane (z), Umkhiwane (x), Umthombe (x), Wildevy (a), Wildevye (a), Wildevyeboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus ingens on iSpot