Coastal Strangler Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. natalensis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus durbanii Warb., Ficus natalensis Hochst. var. pedunculata Sim, Ficus volkensii Warb., Urostigma natalense (Hochst.) Miq.
Common Names
Bostouboom (a), Coastal Strangler Fig (e), Idotsi (nd), Inkiwane (nd), Isihlamfane (z), Muumo (v), Muvumo (v), Natal Fig (e), Natal Fig Tree (e), Natal-vy (a), Natou (a), Tree Killer (e), Uluzi (z), Uluzi (x), Umbombe (z), Umdende (z), Umgwenyezinja (x), Umthombe (z), Umthombe (x), Wild Fig (e), Wild Fig Tree (e), Wildevy (a), Wildevye (a), Wildevyeboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. natalensis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. natalensis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus natalensis subsp. natalensis on iNaturalist