Broom Cluster Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus sur Forssk.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus capensis Thunb., Ficus mallotocarpa Warb., Sycomorus capensis (Thunb.) Miq.
Common Names
Amakhiwane (z), Besembosvy (a), Besemtrosvy (a), Besem-trosvy (a), Bosvy (a), Bosvyboom (a), Bosvyeboom (a), Broom Cluster Fig (e), Bush Fig (e), Cape Fig (e), Cape Wild Fig (e), Fire Sticks (e), Grootvy (a), Ikuwu (nd), Ingobozweni (z), Ink(h) Iwane (x), Intombi Kayibhinci (z), Intombi-kayibhinci (z), Koeman (a), Komaan (a), Kooman (e), Kooman Fig (e), Likwani (nd), Malabar Tree (e), Mkwane (x), Mogo (ns), Mogo-tshetlo (ns), Mouwane (nd), Mphai (ns), Mphayi (ss), Muhuyu (v), Muhuyu-lukuse (v), Muhuyu-ngala (v), Nkuwa (ts), Suurvy (a), Umkhiwa (nd), Umkhiwane (z), Umkhiwane (x), Umkiwa (nd), Umkiwane (sw), Umkwane (x), Wild Fig (e), Wildevy (a), Wildevyboom (a), Wildevyeboom (a), Xinkuwana (ts)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus sur Forssk.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus sur Forssk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus sur on iNaturalist