Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Sycamore Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. sycomorus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus chanas Forssk., Ficus cocculifolia Baker, Ficus integrifolia Sim, Ficus scabra Sim, Sycomorus antiquorum Gasp.
Common Names
Common Cluster Fig (e), Geel-riviervy (a), Geelstam-vy (a), Gewone Trosvy (a), Isikhukhuboya (z), Mochaba (tw), Mogo (ns), Mogoboya (ns), Mohlole (ns), Motshaba (tw), Muhuvhoya (v), Muhuyu (v), Muhuyu-lukuse (v), Mutole (v), Muvhuyu-vhutwa (v), Nkuwa (ts), Sycamore Fig (e), Sycamore Fig Tree (e), Sycomore Fig (e), Sycomorus-vy (a), Tree Killer (e), Umkhiwa (nd), Umkhiwane (z), Umncongo (z), Wildevy (a), Wildevye (a), Wildevyeboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. sycomorus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus sycomorus subsp. sycomorus on iSpot