Small-leaved Rock Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus tettensis Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus smutsii I.Verd.
Common Names
Ibozane (nd), Ibozane Umkulu (nd), Inkiwanyane (nd), Kleinblaar-rotsvy (a), Klipvy (a), Rock Fig (e), Small-leaved Rock Fig (e), Smuts's Wild Fig (e), Tshikululu (v), Umkululu (nd), Umpayamputsane (nd)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus tettensis Hutch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus tettensis Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus tettensis on iSpot