Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chasmatophyllum braunsii Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Chasmatophyllum braunsii Schwantes var. majus L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/04
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Chasmatophyllum braunsii is a widespread, but poorly known species. It is not suspected to be in danger of extinction, but taxonomic study and field data is needed to confirm this.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across the southern Great Karoo, from Laingsburg to Victoria West and Willowmore.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
The specific habitat requirements of this species is not known. It has been recorded from karroid shrubland, including succulent karoo, nama karoo and arid thicket.
Threats
Threats to this species are not known. It is possibly impacted by habitat degradation due to overgrazing, but field surveys are needed to confirm this.
Population

This species is widespread, but poorly known. There are only a few, widely scattered records, but it is likely to be overlooked due to taxonomic confusion in Chasmatophyllum, as well as its range being botanically poorly explored. The population size, structure and trend is not known.


Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Chasmatophyllum is a poorly known genus, in need of taxonomic revision (Chesselet et al. 1995). Many species are difficult to identify with certainty, which means that few records can be confidently assigned to specific species.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chasmatophyllum braunsii SchwantesData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Chasmatophyllum braunsii SchwantesInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Chesselet, P., Mössmer, M. and Smith, G.F. 1995. Research priorities in the succulent plant family Mesembryanthemaceae Fenzl. South African Journal of Science 91:197-209.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Chasmatophyllum braunsii Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chasmatophyllum braunsii on iNaturalist