Tsamma Melon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CUCURBITACEAE
Synonyms
Citrullus vulgaris Eckl. & Zeyh., Colocynthis citrullus (L.) Kuntze, Cucumis edulis Spach ex Steud., Cucumis vulgaris E.H.L.Krause, Momordica lanata Thunb.
Common Names
Bitter Apple (e), Bitter Melon (e), Bitterappel (a), Bitterappeltjie (a), Bitterboela (a), Bitterkalabas (a), Bitterkalbas (a), Bitterkarkoer (a), Bitteros (a), Bitterosse (a), Bitterwaatlemoen (a), Bitterwaterboela (a), Colocynth (e), Ibhece (z), Ibotola (nd), Ijodo (nd), Ikhabe (z), Inopi (nd), Kaate (ss), Kafferwaatlemoen (a), Kaffir Melon (e), Kaffir Watermelon (e), Kakoer (a), Karkoer (a), Koer Koer (a), Koerkoer (a), Kolokwint (a), Koorkoor (a), Lehapu (ss), Makataan (a), Mankataan (a), Mokakaoane (ss), Samma (a), Semane Tjoko (ss), Soet-soetwaatlemoen (a), Soetwaatlemoen (a), Sweet Melon (e), Sweet Watermelon (e), Tsama Melon (e), Tsama Waatlemoen (a), Tsamma (a), Tsamma Melon (e), Tsammawaatlemoen (a), Tshamma (a), White Watermelon (e), Wild Melon (e), Wild Watermelon (e), Wilde Waatlemoen (a), Wildewaatlemoen (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & NakaiLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Citrullus lanatus on iSpot