Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Flask Calabash

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CUCURBITACEAE
Synonyms
Cucurbita siceraria Molina, Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.
Common Names
Bierkalabas (a), Bierkalbas (a), Calabash (e), Calabash Gourd (e), Flask Calabash (e), Kalabas (a), Kalbas (a), Large African Calabash (e), Marakka (a), Marakkalas (a), Maranka (a), Pipe Calabash (e), Popkalabas (a), Popkalabassie (a), Pypkalabas (a), South African Pipe Calabash (e), Stopkalabas (a), Stopkalabassie (a), Trumpet Calabash (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lagenaria siceraria on iSpot