Dune Olive

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Olea exasperata Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OLEACEAE
Common Names
Dune Olive (e), Glashoutolien (a), Slanghout (a), Vlashoutolien (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Melkbosstrand to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Strandveld, dune scrub and limestone fynbos.
Threats
Threatened in places by habitat loss to coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

A very common species in suitable habitat.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Olea exasperata Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Green, P.S. 2002. A revision of Olea L. (Oleaceae). Kew Bulletin 57(1):91-140.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Olea exasperata Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Olea exasperata on iNaturalist