Jordaaniella anemoniflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Jordaaniella anemoniflora (L.Bolus) Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum anemoniflorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum anemoniflorum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2012/02/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & E.J. van Jaarsveld
Justification
A very rare, range-restricted species that has lost most of its coastal habitat to urban and coastal development. Attempts to save the last remaining wild population from destruction failed, however, the species remains in cultivation, and more surveys of all remaining areas of potentially suitable habitat is still needed, as a small chance remains that wild individuals could still be found.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Macassar to Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Seashore Vegetation
Description
Coastal dunes with sand of a yellow to light orange (not white) colour.
Threats
Habitat loss to coastal development and urban expansion of Macassar, Strand and around Hermanus is likely to have caused the loss of all wild populations of this species.
Population

The species was described in 1924 from plants collected near Hermanus and introduced into cultivation at Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden. However, no wild populations were recorded for a long time until subpopulations were located in the Macassar-Strand area on the eastern edge of False Bay (E. van Jaarsveld pers. comm. 2012). These subpopulations were however all lost to urban expansion soon afterwards, and plants from the last remaining subpopulation were relocated to a nearby military base, where they survived the translocation (Van Jaarsveld 2001), however, it is not known whether this subpopulation still survives. After the loss of the Macassar subpopulations, several searches of dunes around Hermanus were made for other remaining subpopulations, however, these were unsuccessful (E. van Jaarsveld pers. comm. 2012). The Hermanus area has also seen extensive expansion of coastal development, and transformation and degradation of coastal dune habitats. There are, however, still some remaining dune systems to the east of Hermanus, where wild subpopulations could still be found, and searches of this area is needed. Plants are still maintained in cultivation at Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden, however, if no further wild populations can be found, this species is likely to be Extinct in the Wild.


Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Jordaaniella (Mesembrianthemum) anemoniflora is treated as a synonym of the common and widespread J. dubia in a revision of the genus (Hartmann 1984). However, according to Van Jaarsveld (2001) the two species have been growing together at Kirstenbosch Botanical Gardens for many years and have not hybridized.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Jordaaniella anemoniflora (L.Bolus) Van Jaarsv.Least Concern 2011.1
Jordaaniella anemoniflora (L.Bolus) Van Jaarsv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus, L. 1924. Novitates Africanae: Mesembrianthemum anemoniflorum. Annals of the Bolus Herbarium III:159-160.


Hartmann, H. 1984. Monographien der Subtribus Leipoldtiinae: 6. Monographie der Gattung Jordaaniella (Mesembryanthemaceae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 104(3):321-360.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E. 2001. South African succulent plants: two new species and two new combinations. Haseltonia 8:37-41.


Citation
von Staden, L. & van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2012. Jordaaniella anemoniflora (L.Bolus) Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Jordaaniella anemoniflora on iSpot