Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phytolacca americana L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Synonyms
Phytolacca decandra L.
Common Names
American Nightshade (e), Cancer Jalap (e), Cancer Root (e), Chongras (e), Common Pokeberry (e), Crowberry (e), Garget (e), Inkberry (e), Inkbos (a), Jalap (e), Karmosynbos (a), Kermes Bush (e), Pigeon Berry (e), Pocan (e), Poke (e), Pokeberry (e), Pokeroot (e), Pokeweed (e), Red-ink Plant (e), Redweed (e), Scoke (e), Scoke Berry (e), Shoke (e), Virginian Poke (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Phytolacca americana L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phytolacca americana on iNaturalist