Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phytolacca octandra L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Synonyms
Phytolacca americana L. var. mexicana L.
Common Names
Amahashe (x), Ayatsala (x), Bobbejaandruif (a), Bobbejaandruiwe (a), Forest Inkberry (e), Inkberry (e), Inkbessie (a), Koeliedruif (a), Pokeweed (e), Umnanja (z), Umnanja (x), Umnyandla (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Phytolacca octandra L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phytolacca octandra on iNaturalist