Spiny Monkey-orange

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strychnos spinosa Lam. subsp. spinosa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOGANIACEAE
Synonyms
Strychnos buettneri Gilg, Strychnos cardiophylla Gilg & Busse, Strychnos carvalhoi Gilg, Strychnos courteti A.Chev., Strychnos cuneifolia Gilg & Busse, Strychnos djalonis A.Chev., Strychnos dulcis A.Chev., Strychnos emarginata Baker, Strychnos europhylla Gilg & Busse, Strychnos gilletii De Wild., Strychnos gracillima Gilg, Strychnos gracillima Gilg var. paucispinosa De Wild., Strychnos harmsii Gilg & Busse, Strychnos laxa Soler., Strychnos leiosepala Gilg & Busse, Strychnos lokua A.Rich., Strychnos megalocarpa Gilg & Busse, Strychnos miniungansamba Gilg, Strychnos mueghe Chiov., Strychnos omphalocarpa Gilg & Busse, Strychnos pluvialis A.Chev., Strychnos radiosperma Gilg & Busse, Strychnos rhombifolia Gilg, Strychnos sansibariensis Gilg, Strychnos schweinfurthii Gilg, Strychnos spinosa Lam. subsp. volkensii (Gilg) E.A.Bruce, Strychnos spinosa Lam. var. lokua (A.Rich.) E.A.Bruce, Strychnos spinosa Lam. var. pubescens Baker, Strychnos tonga Gilg, Strychnos unguacha A.Rich. var. retusa Chiov., Strychnos volkensii Gilg
Common Names
African Orange (e), Bobbejaanklapper (a), Bush Orange (e), Ihlala (nd), Kaffir Orange (e), Klapper (a), Klapperboom (a), Klappers (a), Muramba (v), Muramba-khomu (v), Spiny Monkey-orange (e), Sweet Monkey Orange (e), Umhlala (z), Umhlali (nd), Umkibatshame (nd), Umngono (nd), Wildekalabasboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strychnos spinosa Lam. subsp. spinosa Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Strychnos spinosa Lam. subsp. spinosa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strychnos spinosa subsp. spinosa on iSpot