Black Monkey Orange

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strychnos madagascariensis Poir.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOGANIACEAE
Synonyms
Strychnos bakanko Bourquel. & Hérissey, Strychnos behrensiana Gilg & Busse, Strychnos burtonii Baker, Strychnos dysophylla Benth., Strychnos dysophylla Benth. subsp. engleri (Gilg) Bruce & Lewis, Strychnos engleri Gilg, Strychnos innocua Delile subsp. burtonii (Baker) Bruce & Lewis, Strychnos innocua Delile subsp. dysophylla (Benth.) I.Verd., Strychnos innocua Delile var. glabra Bruce & Lewis, Strychnos leiocarpa Gilg & Busse, Strychnos melonicarpa Gilg & Busse, Strychnos pachyphylla Gilg & Busse, Strychnos polyphylla Gilg & Busse, Strychnos quaqua Gilg, Strychnos randiaeformis Baill., Strychnos stenoneura Gilg & Busse, Strychnos unguacha A.Rich. var. dysophylla (Benth.) Gilg, Strychnos unguacha A.Rich. var. micrantha Gilg, Strychnos wakefieldii Baker
Common Names
Black Monkey Orange (e), Botterklapper (a), Mukwakwa (v), Spineless Monkey Orange (e), Swartklapper (a), Umwawa (nd), Wild Orange (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strychnos madagascariensis Poir.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Strychnos madagascariensis Poir. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strychnos madagascariensis on iSpot