Rock Elder

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nuxia glomerulata (C.A.Sm.) I.Verd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Lachnopylis glomerulata C.A.Sm.
Common Names
Rock Elder (e), Rock Nuxia (e), Rotsvlier (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N. Hahn
Justification
Nuxia glomerulata is a range-restricted (EOO 5447 km²) habitat specialist, but locally abundant and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, North West
Range
Zeerust to Pelindaba.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Open hillsides, rocky western slopes or in deep rocky ravines, often near water.
Threats
There are few threats to this species as its habitat is mostly inaccessible. One subpopulation is potentially affected by habitat loss if nearby slate quarrying were to expand. Water abstraction from mountain streams may alter stream flow in ravines where this water-dependent species is most common, but at present, does not appear to negatively impact the population (Hahn 2013).
Population

This species is very common in suitable habitat. It has been overlooked in the past, and thought to be rare, but recent field observations indicate that it is much more common than specimen records suggest (Hahn 2013). There are few threats to this species, and the population is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nuxia glomerulata (C.A.Sm.) I.Verd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nuxia glomerulata (C.A.Sm.) I.Verd.Near Threatened Pfab and Victor (2002)
Nuxia glomerulata (C.A.Sm.) I.Verd.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nuxia glomerulata (C.A.Sm.) I.Verd.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hahn, N. 2013. Rare, endangered and endemic flora of the North West Province. Unpublished Report to the Department of Economic Development, Conservation and Tourism, North West Provincial Government.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1958. Notes on the Loganiaceae, Salvadoraceae and Oleaceae in South Africa. Bothalia 7(1):11-15.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1963. Loganiaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):134-170. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Hahn, N. 2016. Nuxia glomerulata (C.A.Sm.) I.Verd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nuxia glomerulata on iNaturalist