Pelargonium abrotanifolium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium abrotanifolium (L.f.) Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium incisum (Andrews) Willd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/10
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A very widespread species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Eastern Cape and Free State.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Lowland flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium abrotanifolium (L.f.) Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium abrotanifolium (L.f.) Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pelargonium abrotanifolium on iSpot