Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium dichondrifolium DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium cradockense (Kuntze) R.Knuth, Pelargonium middletonianum R.Knuth, Pelargonium reliquifolium N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/15
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Western Cape
Range
Middelburg to Peddie in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Nama Karoo
Description
Karroid shrubland on rocky dolerite, granite or sandstone hills.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium dichondrifolium DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dreyer, L.L. and Marais, E.M. 2000. Section Reniformia, a new section in the genus Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 66(1):44-51.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1988. Pelargoniums of southern Africa Volume III. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden 16:1-149. National Botanic Gardens, Kirstenbosch.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium dichondrifolium DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium dichondrifolium on iNaturalist