Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium dipetalum L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium erythrophyllum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud., Pelargonium l'héritieri (Sweet) G.Don, Pelargonium nivenii Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although this species has lost subpopulations to crop cultivation and urban development, it is widespread (EOO 20 000 km²) and there are still over 50 extant locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Betty's Bay to Keurbooms River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal Plain.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium dipetalum L'Hér.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium dipetalum L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium dipetalum on iNaturalist