Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium dolomiticum R.Knuth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium bechuanicum Burtt Davy, Pelargonium bechuanicum Burtt Davy var. latisectum Burtt Davy, Pelargonium juttae Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Pelargonium dolomiticum is a widespread and common species that is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across central and northern South Africa, extending to Botswana and Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Western Lesotho Basalt Shrubland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Northern Free State Shrubland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland, Woodbush Granite Grassland, Northern Escarpment Afromontane Fynbos, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Senqu Montane Shrubland, Central Sandy Bushveld, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Central Free State Grassland, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Schmidtsdrif Thornveld, Kimberley Thornveld, Koranna-Langeberg Mountain Bushveld, Postmasburg Thornveld, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Norite Koppies Bushveld, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Kuruman Thornveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Polokwane Plateau Bushveld, Makhado Sweet Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Western Sandy Bushveld, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Loskop Thornveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Marikana Thornveld
Description
Deep, well-drained sandy soil, often associated with dolomite.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium dolomiticum R.KnuthLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Muller, T., Laundon, J.R. and Bowden, L.F. 1963. Geraniaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 1):130-149. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Van der Walt, J.J.A., Albers, F., Gibby, M., Marschewski, D.E., Hellbrugge, D., Price, R.A. and Van der Merwe, A.M. 1997. A biosystematic study of Pelargonium section Ligularia: 3. Reappraisal of section Jenkinsonia. South African Journal of Botany 63(1):4-21.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Pelargonium dolomiticum R.Knuth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium dolomiticum on iNaturalist