Bobbejaan T'neitjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium echinatum Curtis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Bobbejaan T'neitjie (a), Cabouti (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Pelargonium echinatum is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across western South Africa, from the Richtersveld to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Dolomite Vygieveld, Die Plate Succulent Shrubland, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Platbakkies Succulent Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Blomveld, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Kobee Succulent Shrubland, Namaqualand Riviere, Citrusdal Vygieveld, Southern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland, Northern Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Kahams Mountain Desert, Piketberg Quartz Succulent Shrubland, Vyftienmyl se Berge Succulent Shrubland, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Richtersveld Sandy Coastal Scorpionstailveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Riethuis-Wallekraal Quartz Vygieveld, Tatasberg Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Rosyntjieberg Succulent Shrubland, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Stinkfonteinberge Eastern Apron Shrubland, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland, Goariep Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Upper Annisvlakte Succulent Shrubland, Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld, Bushmanland Inselberg Shrubland, Eenriet Plains Succulent Shrubland, Umdaus Mountains Succulent Shrubland, Anenous Plateau Shrubland, Southern Richtersveld Inselberg Shrubland, Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Northern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld
Description
It occurs in sheltered places on dry stony slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium echinatum CurtisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa. (Vol. I). Purnell, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Pelargonium echinatum Curtis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Pelargonium echinatum on iNaturalist