Pelargonium elegans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium elegans (Andrews) Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium ovale (Burm.f.) L'Hér. subsp. ovatum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/17
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although this species has lost coastal lowland subpopulations to urban development and invasive alien plants, it is widespread (EOO 49 000 km²) and is extant at more than 20 locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Hermanus to Stilbaai, Port Elizabeth to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Coastal fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium elegans (Andrews) Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium elegans (Andrews) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium elegans on iSpot