Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Pelargonium ellaphieae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium ellaphieae E.M.Marais
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium marginatum R.Knuth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2007/10/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
This species historically occurred from Muizenberg to Citrusdal, but is now restricted to a few subpopulations in the greater Citrusdal area. Subpopulations are usually small and scattered with two to eight plants in isolated groups. It is therefore estimated that the total population consists of fewer than 2500 plants and that there are not more than 250 adult individuals per subpopulation. The number of mature individuals is declining due to illegal collection for the specialized horticulture trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Citrusdal to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sparse fynbos, growing amongst rocks on sandy mountain foothills.
Threats
Agriculture caused a past loss (some habitat loss has been recorded west of Citrusdal for citrus orchards) (Craib 2001). It is not currently severely threatened by clearing of land for agriculture and habitat is likely to remain intact (Craib 2001). Urban expansion has caused the loss of a subpopulation from Muizenberg in the past. Illegal collecting is a further threat. This is one of the rarer of the Pelargoniums in the section Hoarea and most Pelargoniums in this section are targeted for collection. This is likely to be causing a slow but ongoing decline of this species.
Population

Plant populations are usually small and scattered with two to eight plants in isolated groups (Craib 2001).


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Pelargonium ellaphieae E.M.Marais. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium ellaphieae on iSpot