Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium fissifolium (Andrews) Pers.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium floribundum (Andrews) Aiton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/17
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Widespread and not declining common around Robertson and near Sutherland.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
West Karoo to Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Succulent karoo.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium fissifolium (Andrews) Pers.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Craib, C. 2001. Geophytic Pelargoniums. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2009. Pelargonium fissifolium (Andrews) Pers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium fissifolium on iNaturalist